About the Ingredients

Soap Base Oils

Avocado- Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing as well as moisturizing. Also used in massage oils, creams, lotions and hair products.

Coconut- Contributes to soap hardness and fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and not greasy and is resistant to spoiling. Used in skin care formulations, coconut oil is emollient, moisturizing, conditioning and protecting to the skin. 

Castor- Contributes to fluffy lather, stable lather, conditioning and moisturizing. Castor oil is unique in being almost entirely composed of ricinoleic fatty acid, found in no other oils and possessing a high affinity for water molecules. This makes it an excellent humectant, attracting and holding moisture to the skin. 

Olive Oil- Contributes to soap hardness, stable lather, slippery feel, conditioning, and moisturizing.  Olive Oil attracts external moisture to your skin, helping to keep skin soft and supple. Traditionally "Castile" soap was made using only olive oil, but the term has loosened now to include soaps that have olive oil as a major proportion of the oils in them.

Sweet Almond- Contributes to stable lather, conditioning, moisturizing. Sweet almond oil is often used as an emollient in skin creams and balms.

Sometimes we use:

Cocoa Butter- Contributes to soap hardness, stable lather, conditioning and moisturizing. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature, leaving the skin feeling soft and silky smooth.

Shea Butter- Contributes to soap hardness, stable lather, conditioning, silky, slippery feel. Shea butter is said to be beneficial for treating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles.

Additives & Other Product Ingredients

Activated Charcoal- Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells or American Eastern Hardwoods through carbonization and steam activation. It is said to detoxify the body by acting like a magnet to attract and absorb dirt and oil. When dirt and oil in your pores come in contact with the carbon, they stick to it and then get washed away when you rinse.

Aloe Vera- The aloe vera plant is packed full of extracts, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, enzymes and amino acids. It is said to be anti-inflammatory, soothing and moisturizing.

Arrowroot- A natural alternative to talc. It is extracted from the roots of the arrowroot plant, Maranta arundinaceae.

Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies.

Coconut Milk- Coconut milk is loaded with fats, nutrients and minerals that are good for the skin and hair. In particular, it’s rich in protein which is fabulous for damaged hair or skin. 

Dead Sea Clay- Also known as Sea Clay, it is a grayish green clay that originated from the floor of the Dead Sea in Israel. It contains high levels of potassium, calcium, magnesium, aluminum, iron and sulfate. It is said to be useful on oily skin and is thought to remove acne causing toxins from the skin and revitalize tired skin.

French Green Clay- Has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique mineral composition, including dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium. It's green color has been attributed to its iron oxide and decomposed plant matter content.

Green Tea- Green Tea ls thought to possess natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy properties.

Herbal Infusions-  Infusing herbs is the process of extracting chemical compounds or flavors from plant material in a solvent such as water, oil or alcohol, by allowing the material to remain suspended in the solvent over time. An infusion is also the name for the resultant liquid. We make our infusions using one of our soap base oils and herbs of choice.

Kaolin Clay- The use of kaolin clay dates back to the Romans, Greeks, Egyptians and Chinese. It is said to be useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. The compound, montmorillonite found in kaolin clay is said to be beneficial in eliminating oils and toxins from the skin.

Rose Clay- Rose clay, referred to as pink clay, is a gentle and mild clay that is great for sensitive and mature skin. The pink color comes from the iron oxides it contains. It is said to exfoliate skin, reduce irritation, reduce inflammation, increase circulation, promote new cell growth and remove impurities

Sea Salt- The Mediterranean Sea, the Atlantic Ocean, and the North Sea are the most common hubs for the harvesting of sea salt. The mineral content in Dead Sea salt have long been appreciated for their rejuvenating effects on the skin. Bathing in a Dead Sea salt solution helps in keeping the skin moisturized and revitalized. Dead Sea salt baths also help in improving the skin barrier function and eliminates the roughness and inflammation on the skin’s surface. Studies have shown that the anti-inflammatory effect is attributed to the presence of a high magnesium content in the Dead Sea salts. It also helps in the detoxification of the body by flushing out toxins from the pores, while also aiding in improving blood circulation.

 
 
 
 
Make a Free Website with Yola.